Advisory Boards

  • Our programs are developed and maintained with input from industry leaders and subject matter experts.

  • Business and Accounting

    Business and Accounting Advisory Board

    • Marty Burns, Executive Director, Visiting Angels
    • Sherry Cracium-Bolin, Partner CPA, RLH CPAs & Business Advisors
    • Randy Kiefer, Senior Sales Manager, AIP Publishing
    • Justin Mudgett, Owner, Mudgett's Auto Body
    • Barbara Rowell, Dept. Chair and Professor, Accounting, Brown School of Business and Leadership, Stevenson University
    • Amy Wallace Yingling, Regional Director, SBDC
    • Brian Wolfe, Partner CPA, Wolfe & Fiedler, P.A. CPAs

    Coding

    Coding Advisory Board

    • Chris Allport
    • Denise Beaver
    • Galanda Bryan
    • Christian Hogan
    • Terry MacGregor
    • Donald Poorman
    • Kati Townsley
    • Jason Tyler

    Computer Graphics

    Computer Graphics Advisory Board

    • Conrad Davenport, Director of Web Design and Development, Advantage Internet Marketing
    • Eric Deitrich, Jr., New Media Director, Synectic Resources, Inc.
    • Amanda Hostalka, Dean, School of Design Stevenson University
    • Strine Hunter, CEO & Founder, Creators Label, LLC
    • John Kerr, Lead Graphic Designer / Developer, REJ Associates
    • Josh Kohn, President, Kohn Creative
    • Cody McLaughlin, Education Coordinator, Community Media Center

    Criminal Justice

    Criminal Justice Advisory Board

    • Allan Culver, Chief, CC State Attorney
    • Stephen Drummond, Chief, CCC Police
    • Stacey Gaegler, Lt., Hampstead PD
    • Richard Hart, Major, CC Sheriff's Office
    • Nikki Heuer, Lt, West City PD
    • Brian Jester, Sgt, Taneytown PD
    • Michael Knight, D/Sgt, MSP
    • Adam Reid, Captain, McDaniel Police
    • Douglas Reitz, Chief, Mt. Airy PD
    • Michael Spaulding, Chief, Sykesville PD
    • Robert Wagner, Director, MD Police Academy

    Cybersecurity

    Cybersecurity Advisory Board

    • Zach Dabkowski, Senior Information Security Specialist, AT&T
    • Rubio (Ruby) Euripides, CEO, Ops Tech Alliance
    • Murray Kenyon, Cybersecuirty Workforce Development, US Bank
    • Tony Sager, Senior Vice President, Center for Internet Security
    • Bill Smith, Insider Threat / Cyber Security Analyst, JHU APL
    • Sidney Spunt, Chief Security Architect, QSSI
    • Jerry Tabeling, CEO, IDP, LLC

    Digital Fabrication & CAD

    Digital Fabrication & CAD Advisory Board

    • Chet Andes, Coordinator Technical Training and Trades, Continuing Education, Carroll Community College
    • Ken Burch, Project Specialist, CCBC, School of Applied and Information Technology
    • Charles Gachot, President, Energy Plus Group, Inc.
    • Jim Gilford, Current CAD Adjunct Instructor, Carroll Community College
    • David Napolillo, Section Supervisor Engineering Design, Space Exploration Sector, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
    • Allan Pincus, Former Director of 3D Printing Technology, Design Point
    • Michael Raphael, CEO | President, Direct Dimensions

    Drone Technology

    Drone Technology Advisory Board

    • Jeremy Etzkorn, Dream Flight School
    • Eric Hesterman, Survae Geospatial Media 
    • Colin Hornbaker, Anthem Aerials
    • Charlie Kiler,
    • Josh Kohn, KōHN Creative
    • Dave Sotiros, Agent Aerials Real Estate Photography
    • Brad Wantz, Dream Aviation, Inc.
    • Luisa Winters, Tactical Drone Operations
    • Aaron Greenwald, Unmanned Safety Institute, Inc.
    • Nick Langolf, Unmanned Safety Institute, Inc.
    • Adam Leachman, Textron Systems

    Education & Early Childhood

    Education & Early Childhood Advisory Board

    • Shane Bongiovani, Science Teacher, Liberty High School
    • Thomas Clowes, Principal, Manchester Valley High School
    • Susan Mitchell, Director, The Judy Center
    • Bradley Scrivener, ELMED Teacher, Montgomery County Public Schools
    • Christine Wittle, Supervisor, Special Ed., CCPS
    • Robin Townsend, Coordinator, Teacher Professional Development, McDaniel College
    • Stacey Brown-Hobbs, Chair, School of Education, Stevenson University
    • Michelle Pasko, University Supervisor and EESE Program Advisor, Towson University
    • Gregory Raeder, Assistant Principal, Piney Ridge Elem.
    • Amy Hammond, Head Start
    • Sarah Rose Alexander, Teacher, North Carroll Community School
    • Loretta Grieves, Teacher, Long Term Sub - CCPS
    • Angela Behegan, Director, Wee Care Best

    Emergency Medical Services

    Emergency Medical Services Advisory Board

    • Mike DiNapoli, Physician, Frederick Memorial Hospital
    • Nancy Perry, Carroll Community College
    • Josh Fuss, Carroll County Health Department
    • Libby Leubberman, Police and Fire Services, EMS Operations, Carroll County Fire Department
    • Sharon Reid, Carroll Community College
    • Bruce Waltz, UMBC
    • Chrissy Lippy Barnes, Faculty, Carroll Community College
    • Mike DiNapoli, Medical Directory, Frederick Memorial Hospital
    • Randy Stair, Program Director, Carroll Community College
    • Stacey Bowen, Carroll Community College
    • Mary Wolfenden, Carroll Community College
    • Max Nicky, Graduate, Carroll Community College
    • Dan Jones, Faculty, Carroll Community College
    • John Jerome, Howard County Fire Department
    • Curtis Wiggins, CCVESA
    • Mike Thompson, Alumn, Carroll Community College

    Engineering

    Engineering Advisory Board

    • Richard (Rick) Borkowicz, Manager - Infrastructure Engineering, RMF Engineering
    • Dr. Romel (Mel) Gomez, Professor and Assoc. Chair for Undergraduate Education ECE, Nanomagnetics Group, UMD - Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • William Jones, Senior Vice President of Global Operations, Evapco, Inc.
    • James Matalavage, Teacher, Carroll County Career and Technology Center
    • Reggie Wingate, Director of Sales and Systems (Director of Engineering; formerly Manager of Mechanical Engineering), Knorr Brake

    Entertainment Technology

    Entertainment Technology Board

    • Cate Brewer, Lecturer in Theatre, University of Mary Washington
    • Sal Chandon, Audio Specialist, Freelance
    • Nicholas Hartman, Costume Director, Milwaukee Repertory Theater
    • Jennifer Male, Associate Professor, Theatre and Stage Movement, Howard Community College
    • Anthony Rosas, Technical Director Adjunct, Towson University

    Health and Exercise Science

    Health and Exercise Science Advisory Board

    • Tina Antkowiak, Director of Health & Well-being, Hill Center Y in Westminster
    • Clayton Arnold, Director, Golds Gym and Owner, Cross Fit Execution, Gold's Gym Eldersburg & Cross Fit Execution
    • Steve Berry, Director, Career & Continuing Professional Education, Carroll Communtiy Colege
    • Megan Cahill, Instructor, Physical Rehab Program, Carroll County Career and Tech Center
    • Bryan Caplan, DPT, Regional Director, MedStar NRH Rehabilitation Network
    • Jennifer McKenzie, PhD, Department Chair, Kinesiology, McDaniel College
    • Dorothy Fox, Executive Director & C.E.O.,The Partnership for a Healthier Carroll County
    • Dan Strayton, General Manager, Health Unlimited Family Fitness & Aquatic Center
    • Misti Trescone, Owner, Thrive Fitness & Wellness

    Music

    Music Advisory Board

    • Robin Armstrong, Music Department Chair, McDaniel College
    • Josh Clark, Senior Project Designer for Oath: A Verizon Company. Producer/Engineer/Mix,  Studio E. Singer for Seventh Seal, Vestascension, and My Friend My Enemy
    • Bob Coffey, Owner, Coffey Music
    • Phillip Collister, Music Department Chair & Professor of Voice, Towson University
    • Linda Dusman, Professor of Music & Chair, UMBC
    • Athena Hiotis, Owner & Director of Marketing, PopRiot Music Group. Vocalist and guitarist for RÊVE and Circuit Villains.
    • Kevin Hock, Transcendent Event Owner/Booker/Promotions
    • Stephanie Schmidt, Voice Dept. Coordinator, Carroll Community College
    • Eric McCullough, Director of Music, Carroll Community College

    Nursing

    Nursing Advisory Board

    • Millie Bahnsen, Continuing Education & Training, CCC
    • Lori Beayon, Graduate, Johns Hopkins Hospital Center
    • Rebecca Bosley, York Hospital
    • Candace Edwards, Senior Director Enrollment Development, CCC
    • Jennifer Fritzges, Nursing Facuty, CCC
    • LuAnn Gamber, Nursing Facuty, CCC
    • Lena Garrison, Faculty, Science, CCC
    • Sarafina Glorioso, Graduate, GBMC
    • Filipa Gomes, Supervisor of Health Services, Carroll County Public Schools
    • Deb Imbach, Seasons Hospice
    • Sarah Inman, Graduate, Northwest Hospital Center
    • Cindy Marucci-Bosley, Director of Nursing, Carroll County Health Department
    • Mary Masimore, Director, The Learning Center, Carroll Hospital Center
    • Gloria Merek, Director of Nurses, Springfield Hospital Center
    • Julie Plescia, Graduate, Mercy Medical Center
    • Stephanie Reid, Vice President of Quality and Chief Nursing Officer, Carroll Hospital Center
    • Donna Rohrbaugh, Adjunct Faculty, CCC
    • Karen Sullivan, Faculty, Carroll County Career & Tech Center
    • Tierney Youngling, Assistant Director of Nursing, Carroll County Health Department

    Physical Therapist Assistant

    Physical Therapist Assistant Advisory Board

    • Douglas Clarke
    • Mark Dintino, Professor - PTA, Carroll Community College
    • Rhonda Ferrell
    • Jocelyn Harris
    • Todd Herring
    • Adam Holder
    • John Lansinger, Carroll Hospital Center
    • Sarah Licharowicz, Professor - PTA, Carroll Community College
    • Lindsey McCormick, Ambient Vision
    • Sheila Mehring, Med Star
    • Samantha Milliken, Well Span
    • Jody Moyer, Hanover Hospital Center
    • Kathy Oliver
    • Nancy Perry, Division Chair, Allied Health, Carroll Community College
    • Julie Radnoff, Life Bridge Health
    • Sharon Reid, Director - PTA, Carroll Community College
    • Jami Roberts, Well Span
    • Lisette Rodriguez
    • Eric Shaivitz
    • Jay Shank, Hanover Hospital Center
    • Dan Speciale, Pivot Physical Therapy
    • Erin Woolley

    Science

    Science Advisory Board

    • Alan Yeakley, Chair, Geography and Environmental Systems, University of Maryland Baltimore County
    • Bob Srpando, Director, Division of Toxicology, Food & Drug Administration
    • Bryan Shumaker, STEM Coordinator, Carroll County Public Schools
    • Frederick (Rick) Holtsberg, VP, Manufacturing & Bioanalytics, Integrated Biotherapeutics, Inc
    • Jeff Leips, Faculty, Biological Sciences, University of Maryland Baltimore County
    • Joe Crouse, Senior Director, Program Management, Sigma-Aldrich
    • Joelle Presson, Assistant Dean, Computer, Mathematical and Natural Sciences, University of Maryland, College Park
    • Kagan Hoffman, Plant Chemist, LeHigh Cement
    • Ryan Casey, Chair, Chemistry Department, Towson University
    • Tom Devilbiss, Director and Hydrogeologist, Department of Land and Resource Management, Carroll County Government

    Theatre

    Theatre Advisory Board

    • Cate Brewer, Lecturer in Theatre, University of Mary Washington
    • Sal Chandon, Audio Specialist, Freelance
    • Nicholas Hartman, Costume Director, Milwaukee Repertory Theater
    • Jennifer Male, Associate Professor, Theatre and Stage Movement, Howard Community College
    • Anthony Rosas, Technical Director Adjunct, Towson University

    Trades

    Trades Advisory Board

    • Chris Daigle, Electrica
    • Scott Gardiner, Pluming
    • Charles Hayden, HVAC
    • Steve Klitsch, Contractor
    • Mark Moeller, Carpentry/Craftsman
    • Scott Singleton, BERC
    • Andrew Weiss, Flooring/General Contractor

    Veterinary Assistant

    Veterinary Assistant  Advisory Board

    • Dr. Jan Rubinstein, DVM, Westminster, MD
    • Sue Smith, RVT, Airpark Animal Hospital, Westminster, MD
    • Freya Burnett, CVT, M.S., Director of VTM Program, Associate Professor, VMT, Wilson College, Chambersburg, PA
    • Carole Contel, RVT, Adjunct Faculty and Veterinary Assistant Training Clinical Manager, Carroll Community College, Westminster, MD
    • Kim Haga, RVT, Adjunct Faculty, Carroll Community College, Westminster, MD
    • Barbara R. Burke, Coordinator, Career and Continuing Professional Education, Westminster, MD

    Visual Arts

    Visual Arts Advisory Board

    • Chloe Irla, Professor, McDaniel College
    • Susan Isaacs, Professor, Curator, Towson University
    • Nicole Buckingham, Kern, Curator CCBC
    • Lyndi McNulty, Owner, Gizmo's Art
    • William Niebauer, Professor, CCBC
    • Tony Shore, Painting Dept. Chair, MICA
    • Howie Lee Weiss, Professor, Head of Senior Thesis,  MICA
    • Susan Williamson, Coordinator, Carroll County Arts Council

Footer